[DV_listserv] DV-related Legal Update(s)
[…] contemplated by the SPO. The trial court (Judge Kirsten Thompson) denied the motion,
reasoning that the school was "a place that would not be an anticipated location for
[defendant] to go to," and that "waiting, for however brief, to enter into that area was a
waiting at the school." The court found him guilty of the charged offense.
Held: Reversed (DeVore, J.). The trial court should have granted defendant's
motion for judgment of acquittal. [1] Although the term "waiting outside" derives from a
statutory term, see ORS 163.730(3) (defining "contact" for purposes of an SPO to include
"waiting outside the home, property, place of work or school of the other person or of a
member of that person's family or household"), the precise contours of the statutory term
need not be addressed in this case. Whatever "waiting outside" might mean in another
context or SPO, this particular SPO was not intended to prohibit this incidental and