<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
[…] Defendant was charged
with two counts of first-degree kidnapping, among other crimes. The state’s theory was that his act of forcing the victim into his car and driving to the location of the sexual assault constituted one kidnapping, and his act of driving the victim from that
location toward the mountainous area constituted the second kidnapping. Defendant stipulated that he committed all of the acts alleged in the indictment. At sentencing, he argued that the two kidnapping counts should merge. The sentencing court rejected that
argument holding that, under ORS 161.067(3), the two counts did not merge because they constituted “repeated violations” of the kidnapping statute and were separated by a “sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity
to renounce the criminal intent.” <b><i>HELD</i>:</b> Reversed and remanded. [1] Defendant’s stipulation to the facts alleged in the indictment does not preclude review of his claim: “the scope and application of ORS 161.067 is a question of law that we review
for errors of law.”