[gis_info] FW: Tribal boundaries GIS data layer
DENOUDEN Bob * DAS
Bob.DENOUDEN at oregon.gov
Tue Aug 5 19:44:58 PDT 2014
Forwarding Bob’s reply to the gis_info list:
From: HARMON Bob C [mailto:robert.c.harmon at state.or.us]
Sent: Tuesday, August 05, 2014 5:11 PM
To: Benjamin HARPER
Cc: gis_info at listsmart.osl.state.or.us
Subject: RE: [gis_info] Tribal boundaries GIS data layer
The National Map Viewer (http://viewer.nationalmap.gov/viewer/ ) is a good place to start. “Native American Areas” are under the “Governmental Unit Boundaries” base data layer grouping. There’s also a mechanism for downloading it from the viewer (for free).
Bob
--
Robert Harmon, GISP
GIS Coordinator | Oregon Water Resources Dept.
725 Summer St. NE, Suite A | Salem, OR 97301-1266
503.986.0866 | robert.c.harmon at wrd.state.or.us<mailto:robert.c.harmon at wrd.state.or.us> | http://www.wrd.state.or.us<http://www.wrd.state.or.us/>
From: gis_info [mailto:gis_info-bounces at listsmart.osl.state.or.us] On Behalf Of Benjamin HARPER
Sent: Tuesday, August 05, 2014 5:01 PM
To: gis_info at listsmart.osl.state.or.us<mailto:gis_info at listsmart.osl.state.or.us>
Subject: [gis_info] Tribal boundaries GIS data layer
Greetings,
We have a request to display regional tribal boundaries on a map. This doesn't appear to be in any of the usual "GIS data warehouse" locations for local data. Does anyone have any sources for this type of data, whether in shapefile of feature class?
Thank you for your time!
Cheers
-Ben
Benjamin Harper | GIS Analyst | Multnomah County IT | (503) 988-3110
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/gis_info/attachments/20140806/e57f8235/attachment.html>
More information about the gis_info
mailing list