[Jog] Fwd: [ORSNAP] FW: Film Industry Launches Latino Child Obesity Video-- only takes 6 minutes to watch

Jennifer L YOUNG jennifer.l.young at state.or.us
Wed May 26 15:47:43 PDT 2010


FYI - an excellent video.
Jennifer

>>> "Tobey, Lauren" <Lauren.Tobey at oregonstate.edu> 5/23/2010 10:02 AM >>>

Hello, 
 
A colleague sent me the link for the Salud America! award winning video.
 
It's captivating and will only take 6 minutes of your time:
Salud America! Latino Childhood Obesity Video 

~Lauren 
 
Lauren Tobey, MS, RD
Nutrition Education Program Coordinator
Extension Family & Community Health
Oregon State University
161 Milam Hall
Corvallis, OR  97331
Tel: (541) 737-1017
Fax: (541) 737-0999
http://extension.oregonstate.edu/nep
 
From: Dodge Vera, Tina 
Sent: Friday, May 21, 2010 9:36 AM
Subject: FW: Film Industry Launches Latino Child Obesity Video
 
 
FYI
Tina
 
 
Salud America! The RWJF Research Network to Prevent Obesity Among Latino Children 
 
E-Alert 
 

 
May 20, 2010 
 
 

 

LATINO CHILDHOOD OBESITY VIDEO WINS FILM AWARDS
 
The Salud America! "Did You Know?/¿Sabía Usted?" video, which uses shocking statistics and child voices to document the complex Latino childhood obesity epidemic, is earning rave reviews from the film industry. The video has won awards at the 2010 New York Festivals International Television & Film Awards, 2010 Aegis Video & Film Production Awards and the 31st Annual Telly Awards. If you haven't seen the video yet, check it out!
Salud America! Latino Childhood Obesity Video 
 
FUNDING OPPORTUNITIES
 
USDA Childhood Obesity Prevention Challenge Area 
In 2010, the U.S. Department of Agriculture is making $25 million available in its Childhood Obesity Prevention Challenge Area for programs to reduce the prevalence of overweight and obesity among youths. Applications are due June 29, 2010. 
Funding Opportunity 

Local Funding Partnerships
The RWJF Local Funding Partnerships (LFP) program seeks to unite RWJF and local grantmakers to fund promising, original projects that can significantly improve the health of vulnerable populations. Applications are due June 30, 2010.
Funding Opportunity 
 
Ladder to Leadership
Ladder to Leadership: Developing the Next Generation of Community Health Leaders seeks to help local, early- to mid-career professionals serving vulnerable populations develop leadership skills. The current opening for the Greater Newark Area of New Jersey runs until July 2, 2010.
Funding Opportunity 
 
Healthy Eating Research Grants
Healthy Eating Research, an RWJF national program, is seeking rapid response grant proposals to promote healthy eating among children to prevent childhood obesity, especially among low-income and racial/ethnic populations. Applications are accepted until September 1, 2010.
Funding Opportunity 
 
Active Living Research Grants
Active Living Research, an RWJF national program, is seeking proposals for studies of emerging or anticipated changes in physical activity-related policies or environments. Grants are awarded on a rolling basis. Letters of intent may be submitted until July 1, 2011.
Funding Opportunity 
 
NIH Grants
The National Institutes of Health (NIH) compiles a wide variety of obesity-related research funding opportunities that are currently seeking applications.
Funding Opportunities 
 
RESOURCES
 
Overview of Latino child well-being
The National Council of La Raza has produced a comprehensive overview of the state of Latino children by integrating a range of factors and outcomes in demography, health, etc.
Data Book 
 
Interactive county maps on U.S. Latino population
The Pew Hispanic Center, a project of the Pew Research Center, has updated its interactive maps and database on the Latino population in the nation's more than 3,100 counties.
Maps 
 
Obesity policy updates
The RWJF Center to Prevent Childhood Obesity sends weekly emails on policy issues and updates related to obesity. On the Center's Web site, click on "Stay Informed" to sign up. 
Resource 
 
National Physical Activity Plan
The first-ever National Physical Activity Plan, released in May, provides a comprehensive set of policies, programs and initiatives to increase physical activity in America.
Plan 
 
Health reform's impact on obesity
A new report from the Center for American Progress highlights provisions in the recent health care reform law with "the potential to address childhood obesity," including menu labeling.
Report 
 
Energy balance
The RWJF Center has released a fact sheet on how energy balance, the relationship between calories consumed and calories burned, influences overall health and obesity risk.
Fact Sheet 
 
Blog on Latino health, childhood obesity
The team behind Salud America! produces a blog, called SaludToday, focusing on Latino child and adult health, including Latino cancer and childhood obesity.
SaludToday Blog 
 
LATINO CHILDHOOD OBESITY RESEARCH
 
Obesity prevalence climbs nationwide, especially among Latinos
The prevalence of obesity among 10- to 17-year olds climbed 10 percent nationwide, according to a study in the Archives of Pediatrics and Adolescent Medicine, OregonLive reports. Adolescent obesity rates pushed above 20 percent in Alabama, Illinois, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Tennessee and Texas, compared with a low of 9.6 percent in Oregon. Being Latino increased the risk of obesity by 76 percent, and being black increased the risk by 71 percent.
Journal Article
News Story 
 
Weight rises for pregnant women and newborns, especially Latinos
Babies are being born with more body fat while pregnant women's body mass index (BMI) is rising, especially among Latinos, a new study shows. The study, presented at the annual meeting of the Pediatric Academic Societies, analyzed 74,000 births from 1990-2005. Over that span, mothers from all racial/ethnic groups gained weight. Yet Latinas had a greater increase in pregnancy weight gain (54%) than whites (47%) and blacks (51%), and Latinas' maternal BMI was higher. Latino newborns were more likely to have higher rates of newborn body fat.
News story
 
Foreign-born, less-educated Latina moms have "pressuring" infant feeding style 
Foreign-born, less educated Latina moms tend to believe that moms should always make babies finish a bottle, according to a study in Academic Pediatrics. About 72 percent of 368 Latina moms believed that infant crying indicates hunger, and 53 percent believed in babies finishing bottles. Moms with this "pressuring" style tended to be foreign-born with less than a high school education. Early childhood obesity prevention should improve moms' responsiveness to infant cues, study researchers say. 
Journal Article 
 
Overweight, obese children more likely to be bullied, regardless of race/ethnicity
Overweight schoolchildren are 13 percent more likely to be bullied than are healthy weight children-60 percent more if they are obese, according to a new study in Pediatrics. The bullying rate didn't change based on race/ethnicity, sex or family income. Study researchers say parents, teachers and caregivers should be aware of the risk. 
News Story 
 
LATINO CHILDHOOD OBESITY NEWS
 
White House task force issues report on fighting childhood obesity
First Lady Michelle Obama recently revealed results of the White House Task Force on Childhood Obesity: a 124-page report laying out 70 recommendations and a gentle warning that, while the federal government can't solve the obesity epidemic, it is prepared to take action where others don't, the Washington Post reports.
News Story
Task Force Report 
 
Video: Eduardo Sanchez discusses Latino childhood obesity
Latino families and communities can take action to help reverse the epidemic among their children and adolescents, said Dr. Eduardo Sanchez, vice president and chief medical officer of Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas. Watch a video of Dr. Sanchez detailing what Latinos should know-and do-about childhood obesity.
Video 
 
Doctors don't discuss diet as much with obese Latino, black patients
Only about half of obese Americans, and even fewer minorities, were advised by their doctors to cut down on fatty foods, according to the 2009 National Healthcare Disparities Report, the L.A. Times reports. The report showed that doctors discussed food choices with 52 percent of their obese white patients, compared to 45 percent of blacks and 42 percent of Latinos.
News Story
 
Latino well-being highest in New Jersey, lowest in Alabama
Latinos living in New Jersey had higher levels of well-being than Latinos in any other state, living eight years longer and making $7,000 more annually than Latinos in Alabama, where Latino well-being ranked lowest, according to a new report, the Wall Street Journal reports.
News Story 
 
Food pyramid reshaped for Latino tastes
The classic food pyramid has been reshaped for Latino, Asian and Mediterranean tastes by a research group called Oldways Preservation Trust, NBC Chicago reports. Public health officials can use the tool to reach U.S. Latinos, who have some of the highest obesity rates.
News Story 
 
Research examines relationship between food insecurity, obesity
A new synthesis from Healthy Eating Research finds little direct link between food insecurity and U.S. childhood obesity. Specifically, there is little evidence that participation in the National School Lunch Program or School Breakfast Program increases youths' obesity risk.
Research Synthesis 
 
America's food deserts a "nutrition nightmare" in Latino, black neighborhoods
America's barrios and black neighborhoods often lack healthy, affordable food options. Many convenience stores, bodegas and liquor stores offer little more than high-fat, pre-packaged food, high-sugar drinks, alcohol and other items that make health experts wince.
News Story 
 
How can Latinos shop healthy at bodegas?
Latinos face many challenges in shopping healthy at bodegas, according to a nutrition expert interviewed by WABC-TV in New York.When possible, consumers should focus on fruits and vegetables, low-fat dairy, good quality oils and brown breads and rice, the expert said.
News Story 
 
California: The issue of toys in kids' meals
A new California ordinance "requires that meals accompanied by toys meet basic nutrition standards. It's an interesting approach: reward good behavior, not bad behavior. It turns the familiar pestering power of children on its head, making it easier for parents to choose healthy meals," said Salud America! grantee Dr. Carmen Nevarez in a recent opinion piece.
Opinion Piece 
 
California: Latino corner store to transform into healthy marketplace
To set an example for healthy eating, the Latino Market corner store in Fresno, Calif., will be converted from a standard corner store into a community-friendly market selling local produce, thanks to the efforts of its owner, a local farmer, the Youth Leadership Institute and the Central California Regional Obesity Prevention Project.
News Story 
 
California: Mexican-themed demonstration kitchen helps Latinos cook healthy
The San Ysidro Health Center has built a Mexican-themed demonstration kitchen to teach its patients, mostly area Latino residents, to avoid daily servings of red meat and large amounts of hidden salt found in many home-cooked meals, the San Diego Union-Tribune reports.
News Story 
 
Texas: School Breakfast program helps children start day on healthful note
Given the importance of breakfast, the Ysleta school district in El Paso, Texas, is phasing in a program in which all elementary and most middle school students, regardless of income, eat breakfast in their classrooms at the onset of the school day, the El Paso Times reports.
News Story 
 
EVENTS
 
2010 Houston Obesity Awareness Summit
The 2010 Houston Obesity Awareness Summit is scheduled for June 12, 2010, at the George R. Brown Convention Center in Houston. 
Summit 
 
Obesity Congress
The World Congress 5th Annual Obesity Congress is scheduled for September 29 to October 1, 2010, in Washington, D.C.
Conference 
 
American College of Nutrition Annual Meeting
The 51st Annual Meeting of the American College of Nutrition, Advances in Clinical Nutrition, is scheduled for October 7-9, 2010, in New York.
Conference 
 
Obesity2010
The Obesity Society's 28th Annual Meeting, Obesity 2010, is scheduled for October 8-12, 2010, in San Diego, Calif. Salud America! Director Dr. Amelie Ramirez will present at the conference.
Conference 
 
The International Making Cities Livable Council Conference
The 48th International Making Cities Livable Conference, True Urbanism: Planning Healthy And Child-Friendly Communities, is set for October 17-21, 2010, in Charleston, S.C.
Conference 
 
Texas Obesity Research Center Conference
The Texas Obesity Research Center's second conference, Advancing Obesity Research in a New Decade, will be held November 18-19, 2010, at the University of Houston.
Conference 
 
The Salud America! E-alert is distributed monthly to its national membership network. To join Salud America!, visit http://www.salud-america.org/join.html. Please send your news/events to saludamerica at uthscsa.edu.
 
Salud America! The RWJF Research Network to Prevent Obesity Among Latino Children is a national program of the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation. The program aims to unite and increase the number of Latino scientists engaged in research on childhood obesity among Latinos to seek environmental and policy solutions to the epidemic. The network is directed by the Institute for Health Promotion Research at The UT Health Science Center at San Antonio. For more information, visit www.salud-america.org.

 
  

 


Forward email

This email was sent to megan.patton-lopez at co.benton.or.us by saludamerica at uthscsa.edu.
Update Profile/Email Address | Instant removal with SafeUnsubscribeT | Privacy Policy.Email Marketing by


Salud-America.org | 8207 Callaghan Rd. Suite 353 | San Antonio | TX | 78230
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/jog/attachments/20100526/e48f7fa4/attachment.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/png
Size: 1097 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/jog/attachments/20100526/e48f7fa4/attachment.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/png
Size: 160406 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/jog/attachments/20100526/e48f7fa4/attachment-0001.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 218 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/jog/attachments/20100526/e48f7fa4/attachment.gif>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 1852 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/jog/attachments/20100526/e48f7fa4/attachment-0001.gif>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 43 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/jog/attachments/20100526/e48f7fa4/attachment-0002.gif>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Part.002
Type: application/octet-stream
Size: 272 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/jog/attachments/20100526/e48f7fa4/attachment.obj>


More information about the Jog mailing list