[Comm-partners] Tuesday Tidbits- Employment & Training Resources
D5 Communications
D5Communications at odhsoha.oregon.gov
Tue Jun 2 09:08:19 PDT 2026
[cid:image001.jpg at 01DCF26B.263C22D0]
Tuesday Tidbits are short, specific info bites you can use and share to increase collective knowledge of Lane County's wide-ranging community resource landscape.
Below you will find local Employment and Training resources for prospective employees to learn specific skills and information that will help them obtain a job and/or perform well in their jobs.
As always, ODHS staff please visit and bookmark the D5 Community Resources OWL page<https://dhsoha.sharepoint.com/teams/Hub-ODHS-District5/SitePages/Community-Resources.aspx> for resources, flyer library and more.
Questions, requests, feedback? Send it our way – D5 Communications D5Communications at odhsoha.oregon.gov<mailto:D5Communications at odhsoha.oregon.gov>
EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES
[cid:image002.png at 01DCF26D.2A2B9A90]-Families Connected is hiring!
Families Connected is hiring a Program Manager<https://wpp6bmdab.cc.rs6.net/tn.jsp?f=001jbs7FWjqYi8dJscfRMAbR74zScWcMB9otMlS3yKlyK7V4cfYwKpJARpwQmKE_y1M3Uu36JNtQQT0l7WR0q5vJP9t3jXBHR7WXEjZMgo_hoigLHZ-xA11RZhVpBV_OvuEqiTbIlkbqlmkqpL65iUZYfalO_0TdOy8i6MixqxmK_HOt6VTRX27BdSD1OuyyAJ13LKxqE27ILfiKJyWXJxoohWWeFpDAU7c&c=ZjJnkc4KVPTfMgzBg4Jv3VaPcbj2adEBBM65MuGxVvZG-jArTSqEmg==&ch=dj0KhWycAn7_-9XRc3ohB7rtDLfHNEd_Vv5srSqi5AdMTFl-wB_QyA==> to help strengthen and support our growing community. We’re looking for someone with lived experience who can build meaningful relationships with parents and caregivers, guiding them as they navigate medical, educational, and developmental disability service systems.
This role also works closely with local community partners to foster more welcoming, inclusive, and accessible environments for all families. If you’re passionate about connection, advocacy, and making a difference, we’d love to hear from you. Send your resume and cover letter to careers at arclane.org<mailto:careers at arclane.org>.
[Food for Lane County – Eugene, Oregon]
-Food For Lane County-
FFLC is hiring for a site supervisor in our Summer Food Program. Responsibilities include distributing free lunches to youth at a designated site during the summer months. Part-time, competitive pay, and mileage reimbursement.
Follow the link for more information and to apply: https://www.indeed.com/viewjob?jk=c7a45df1fcfdfc07
[Oregon Department of Human Services ...]-The Oregon Eligibility Program in District 5 has been granted permission to fill 3 of PBS-S positions:
*Public Benefits Specialist, Senior – Lead Eligibility Worker
REQ- 199833
This full-time Store Front Office position will be located in beautiful Eugene, Oregon. This opportunity has been posted on the State of Oregon website.
The posting will close on 06/03/2026.
To view/apply for this recruitment -
INTERNAL EMPLOYEES: REQ-199833 | ODHS only: Lead Eligibility Worker (Public Benefits Specialist, Senior), Eugene<https://wd5.myworkday.com/oregon/d/inst/15$392530/9925$229313.htmld>
In Workday, go to your JOBS HUB application, click on the ‘Search’ icon (in left-hand column), then type into the search bar REQ- 199833
This includes TEMPORARY EMPLOYEES! While they are not considered internal, they must apply through their WORKDAY account to streamline the hiring process, should they get the position.
– OR – Go to State of Oregon Job Opportunities website, click on “Look for jobs-external applicants,” and type into the search bar REQ-199833
PLEASE NOTE:
Submitting an application for this job posting, REQ- 199833 position title: PBS-S, makes you eligible for the position(s) specific to this job posting ONLY. You are welcome and encouraged to apply for any additional job postings, even if they are for the same position title.
*Public Benefits Specialist, Senior – Lead Eligibility Worker
REQ- 200783
This full-time Store Front Office position will be located in beautiful Cottage Grove, Oregon. This opportunity has been posted on the State of Oregon website.
The posting will close on 06/03/2026.
To view/apply for this recruitment -
INTERNAL EMPLOYEES: REQ-200783 ODHS only: Lead Eligibility Worker (Public Benefits Specialist, Senior) (Open)<https://wd5.myworkday.com/oregon/d/inst/1$5303/5303$167548.htmld>
In Workday, go to your JOBS HUB application, click on the ‘Search’ icon (in left-hand column), then type into the search bar REQ- 200783
This includes TEMPORARY EMPLOYEES! While they are not considered internal, they must apply through their WORKDAY account to streamline the hiring process, should they get the position.
– OR – Go to State of Oregon Job Opportunities website, click on “Look for jobs-external applicants,” and type into the search bar REQ-200783
PLEASE NOTE:
Submitting an application for this job posting, REQ- 200783 position title: PBS-S, makes you eligible for the position(s) specific to this job posting ONLY. You are welcome and encouraged to apply for any additional job postings, even if they are for the same position title.
*Public Benefits Specialist, Senior – Lead Eligibility Worker
REQ-200047
This full-time Store Front Office position will be located in beautiful Springfield, Oregon. This opportunity has been posted on the State of Oregon website.
The posting will close on 06/03/2026.
To view/apply for this recruitment -
INTERNAL EMPLOYEES: REQ-200047 ODHS only: Lead Eligibility Worker (Public Benefits Specialist, Senior), Springfield<https://wd5.myworkday.com/oregon/d/inst/15$392530/9925$229349.htmld>
In Workday, go to your JOBS HUB application, click on the ‘Search’ icon (in left-hand column), then type into the search bar REQ-200047
This includes TEMPORARY EMPLOYEES! While they are not considered internal, they must apply through their WORKDAY account to streamline the hiring process, should they get the position.
– OR – Go to State of Oregon Job Opportunities website, click on “Look for jobs-external applicants,” and type into the search bar REQ-200047
PLEASE NOTE:
Submitting an application for this job posting, REQ-200047 position title: PBS-S, makes you eligible for the position(s) specific to this job posting ONLY. You are welcome and encouraged to apply for any additional job postings, even if they are for the same position title.
TRAINING RESOURCES
[cid:image009.png at 01DCF26F.51EA3F30]-Lane Community College ESL registration is open-
Summer term 2026, running from July 6th to September 3rd
In-person Morning and Evening ESL classes at the Lane Community College Downtown Campus.
You can view full current schedule here<https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1uZRTmjlvz_ilqq7cHrTJ7NPKGoJRSLnL1Y2SehyIMMc/edit?gid=1955929723#gid=1955929723>
Academic Enrollment Flyer attached
Additional information is also available on our website:
https://www.lanecc.edu/programs-academics/english-second-language
[LCC Logos | Printing & Graphics | Lane ...]-Lane Community College Opportunity for Multilingual Learners-
* Summer term only! LCC offers HDFS226E <https://lanecc.smartcatalogiq.com/en/current/lcc-catalog/courses/hdfs-human-development-family-services/200/hdfs-226e> Child Development taught fully in Spanish. Study of the physical, social-emotional, and intellectual development of the child from birth through adolescence. This is a college level course that can work towards an associates degree, or certificate for many different program areas.
* PASS Lane ECE: <https://drive.google.com/file/d/1XgNxpc0UO5czHcmbs5m9JJ5ir3HHssLZ/view?usp=drive_link> Short term vocational training + Academic Support + Services
PASS Lane Early Childhood Education (ECE) is designed for students whose first language isn’t English and who want a supportive, personalized path to success. Students build academic skills while earning college credit / ECE certificates. Part-time and full-time options are available, along with financial resources and personalized support throughout the journey.
[LCC Logos | Printing & Graphics | Lane ...]-Phlebotomy 1 Summer Term 202710-
Short-Term Training
As a phlebotomy technician, you're an important member of the clinical laboratory team. New diagnostic techniques, clinical laboratory technology, and automated instruments have greatly increased the volume of medical laboratory testing.
This short-term training will help you develop the skills and knowledge you need in the performance of a variety of blood collection methods using proper techniques and standard precautions. Includes vacuum collection devices, syringes, capillary skin puncture, butterfly needles and blood culture, and specimen collection on adults, children, and infants. Your training will give emphasis on infection prevention, patient identification, specimen labeling, quality assurance, specimen handling, processing, accessioning, professionalism, ethics, and medical terminology.
For more information and to Register visit the link: https://www.lanecc.edu/programs-academics/areas-study/health-medical-and-fitness/phlebotomy
[LCC Logos | Printing & Graphics | Lane ...]-Lane Community College’s Adult Basic and Secondary Education (ABSE)-
* GED Preparation: Comprehensive support and classes to help students prepare for and pass the GED exams (with resources also available for Spanish speakers).
* College Preparation: Courses designed to help students transition smoothly into college-level coursework by strengthening basic reading, writing, and math skills.
* Comprehensive Student Support: Access to advising, tutoring, flexible class locations and schedules, and guidance on taking the next steps in their educational journey.
* Our classes are free
You can learn more about all of the programs and services offered on the website here: LCC Adult Basic and Secondary Education<https://www.lanecc.edu/programs-academics/academic-departments/college-and-career-foundations/adult-basic-and-secondary-education>.
[cid:image011.png at 01DCF26F.51EA3F30]-Life Renewal Behavioral Health Peer Support Training -
Life Renewal’s Training Center is providing MHACBO approved Certified Recovery Mentor Certification Training & Peer Support Adult Addiction Specialist approved by OHA
Duration: 40 hours total
Virtual Instruction: 32 hours
Online Training Modules: 8 hours
Certification Requirements
State of Oregon: Must have lived experience in recovery.
MHACBO: Requires two years of recovery experience.
Completion of all forms of substance use disorder treatment is strongly recommended.
Registration
Click the button below to register for an upcoming session.
Cost: $325
Course dates and registration link: https://www.eventbrite.com/o/life-renewal-106075953081
IMPORTANT REPEAT RESOURCES
[Home - Black Cultural Initiative][Home - Black Cultural Initiative]-Black Cultural Initiative- Eugene-
Career Empowerment Workshops
Ready to level up at the workplace?
Interested in elevating your business?
Looking to sharpen your skills so you can make more money?
Join us for a variety of FREE, entry level, classes aimed to increase job skills for current & future employees & small business owners.
*Free food & childcare included!
*For some, an opportunity to earn a FREE laptop!
Follow the link to sign up and see the list of Workshops offered!
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfy9_16xWKqI-Wse4sGjKfcJN6VRi7-fSJ1iAVxG7RxGeo2Mg/viewform
[cid:image013.png at 01DCF26F.51EA3F30]-SNAP Training & Employment Program (STEP)-
Training and Employment Program for those receiving SNAP benefits.
In Lane County there are 2 ODHS Navigators and 4 STEP Providers who assist with various services.
Attached are STEP Flyers, Navigator Flyers, as well as a STEP Brochure.
For ODHS employees these can also be found on the D5 OWL:[Folder icon] STEP Library<https://dhsoha.sharepoint.com/teams/Hub-ODHS-District5-SSP/SNAP/Forms/AllItems.aspx?id=%2Fteams%2FHub-ODHS-District5-SSP%2FSNAP%2FSTEP%20Library&viewid=aa59b43d-61c7-4542-8851-0363edf77788&FolderCTID=0x01200029745EF7D5690B46A0B9773CD8AB27F2>
Those receiving TANF benefits are not eligible for STEP Services and should be referred to the JOBS Program.
[Southern Oregon Goodwill]Goodwill’s Job Connections program is our largest program serving around 600 people a month through our Oregon and Alaska locations. Our services are open to the public and are self-directed. Services include job search assistance, workshops, job leads, computer resources, job fairs and referrals to both Goodwill programs and community partners.
Workshops are offered online.
These are just some of the classes we offer at NO COST to you.
To request access to a workshop, please click HERE<https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLScVz-q2nSk1y0x46BeSDDNIaMK-5DmOn7HK12ZV2ahj373I6g/viewform>.
You may request access to pre-recorded workshops at any time.
For virtual live workshops, please request access
AT LEAST 2 business days PRIOR to the workshop.
Questions? Please call (541) 431-3309
June Calendar attached
More information can be found online: https://goodwill-oregon.org/job-connections/
[cid:image014.png at 01DCF26F.51EA3F30]-Looking Glass Youth Job Training Program-
Youth Work Experience and Education Support
Eligibility:
Ages 14-24
Low income
Facing barriers to employment
Contact Hailey: 458-319-2968 hailey.johnson at lookingglass.us<mailto:hailey.johnson at lookingglass.us>
Flier attached for marketing and additional information
[WorkSource Lane | Eugene OR]-2026 WorkSource Oregon Employment and Training Workshops-
All workshops are in person at WorkSource Oregon, Lane unless otherwise indicated.
Please pre-register at: https://www2.myworksourceportfolio.org/Workshops.aspx
For assistance call 541-686-7601
See attached WSOLC flier for full list of workshops
[TransPonder | Eugene OR]-TransPonder has a Community Job Board Google Group (email list/listserv)!-
This listserv is a communication platform where we can share job listings and other professional development opportunities at LGBTQIA2S+ friendly organizations/businesses.
If you are looking for additional support with employment navigation/job searching; please see the Job Skills Program Page
https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSe4d1LEDgBdgLN2oMHQimxXdgByDAxLBdSGsHyFpP4pxaLUNA/viewform
[Catholic Community Services of Lane County]-Refugee & Immigrant Employment Services-
(RISP of Catholic Community Services of Lane County supports refugees and immigrants as they prepare for and find employment in our community. Services include job readiness support, resume assistance, job search help, work authorization guidance, and connections to local employers and training opportunities. These services help newcomers build stable employment and long-term self-sufficiency.
Learn more about employment support and related services on the CCS Refugee & Immigrant Services webpage.<https://www.ccslc.org/immigrationservices>
Community Partners interested in subscribing to this email distribution list, please visit https://omls.oregon.gov/mailman/listinfo/comm-partners to register.
Ashley Holding She/Her/Hers
D5 Program Analyst/Community Partnership Coordinator
Oregon Department of Human Services
Self Sufficiency Program (SSP)
101 30th St, Springfield, OR 97478
Call or Text: 971-388-9077
[A picture containing icon AI-generated content may be incorrect.]
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0001.html>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 30311 bytes
Desc: image001.jpg
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0001.jpg>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image023.png
Type: image/png
Size: 207 bytes
Desc: image023.png
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0016.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image027.png
Type: image/png
Size: 38058 bytes
Desc: image027.png
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0017.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image002.png
Type: image/png
Size: 35100 bytes
Desc: image002.png
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0018.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image003.png
Type: image/png
Size: 4396 bytes
Desc: image003.png
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0019.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image004.png
Type: image/png
Size: 18297 bytes
Desc: image004.png
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0020.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image006.png
Type: image/png
Size: 12856 bytes
Desc: image006.png
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0021.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image007.png
Type: image/png
Size: 4155 bytes
Desc: image007.png
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0022.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image008.png
Type: image/png
Size: 5397 bytes
Desc: image008.png
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0023.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image009.png
Type: image/png
Size: 26939 bytes
Desc: image009.png
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0024.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image010.png
Type: image/png
Size: 227 bytes
Desc: image010.png
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0025.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image011.png
Type: image/png
Size: 259 bytes
Desc: image011.png
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0026.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image012.png
Type: image/png
Size: 228 bytes
Desc: image012.png
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0027.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image013.png
Type: image/png
Size: 33104 bytes
Desc: image013.png
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0028.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image014.png
Type: image/png
Size: 235 bytes
Desc: image014.png
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0029.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image015.png
Type: image/png
Size: 228 bytes
Desc: image015.png
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0030.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image016.png
Type: image/png
Size: 228 bytes
Desc: image016.png
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0031.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: SNAP Training and Employment Program (STEP) Brochure EN & SP 5.2026.pdf
Type: application/pdf
Size: 730279 bytes
Desc: SNAP Training and Employment Program (STEP) Brochure EN & SP 5.2026.pdf
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0005.pdf>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: 2026 WSOL Workshops.pdf
Type: application/pdf
Size: 307992 bytes
Desc: 2026 WSOL Workshops.pdf
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0006.pdf>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Job Training Program Flier (4).pdf
Type: application/pdf
Size: 3988552 bytes
Desc: Job Training Program Flier (4).pdf
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0007.pdf>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Goodwill Job Connections June 2026.pdf
Type: application/pdf
Size: 1277420 bytes
Desc: Goodwill Job Connections June 2026.pdf
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0008.pdf>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Academic Year ESL Enrollment Flyer 2026-27 Updated.pdf
Type: application/pdf
Size: 1942528 bytes
Desc: Academic Year ESL Enrollment Flyer 2026-27 Updated.pdf
URL: <https://omls.oregon.gov/pipermail/comm-partners/attachments/20260602/c74ec19e/attachment-0009.pdf>
More information about the Comm-partners
mailing list