[MyOEBB] OEBB Rule Change
[…] We understand the federal guidance and definition of an integrated HRA was more lenient than what OEBB was able to be and allows employers to contribute to an HRA as long as an employee is covered under a medical plan that meets the essential benefits requirements, whether the plan is available through the employer or not. However, under ORS 243.886(a) & (b), "A district may not provide or contract for a benefit plan unless the benefit plan is provided and administered by the Oregon Educators Benefit Board...... and " Eligible employees of a district may participate only in benefit plans provided and administered by the board." Medical plans are specifically called out under the statutory definition of a benefit plan under ORS 243.860. HRAs are considered medical plans.